AGENDA | DAY ONE | THURSDAY - 24 JANUARY 2013

08:00        REGISTRATION AND WELCOME COFFEE

08:30        OPENING & WELCOME REMARKS:
                 OFFSHORE WIND FARM PROJECTS IN TAIWAN: OPPORTUNITIES AND CHALLENGES

                 Robert Yie-Zu Hu
                 Fellow ASHARE
                 Principal Researcher & Deputy General Director
                 Green Energy and Environment Research Laboratories
                 Industrial Technology Research Institute

08:45        Panel discussion
                 OUTLOOK OF OFFSHORE WIND PROJECTS: GOVERNMENT PROGRAMS AND INCENTIVES TO SPEED THE                       DEVELOPMENT OF OFFSHORE WIND IN ASIA

                 Moderator:
                 Mathias Steck
                 Senior Vice President, Regional Manager Asia Pacific
                 GL GARRAD HASSAN

                 Panellist:

                 Wei-Hsien Lu
                 Senior Engineer
                 INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY RESEARCH INSTITUTE (ITRI)

                 Jong Hoon Lee
                 Offshore Wind Power Principal Researcher, Technology Transfer Agent
                 KOREA INSTITUTION OF ENERGY TECHNOLOGY EVALUATION AND PLANNING (KETEP)

                 Michael Wang
                 Assistant Project Manager
                 TAIWAN GENERATION CORPORATION

                 Tommy Fukuda
                 Project Integrator
                 FUKUSHIMA FLOATING OFFSHORE WIND PROJECT

09:45        MITIGATION OF RISKS IN OFFSHORE WIND INDUSTRY :
                 ASSESSING THE WIND FARM'S SITE AND MANAGING OFFSHORE OPERATIONS

                 Ming-Chang Wu
                 Manager of Technical Service
                 BUREAU VERITAS TAIWAN

10:30       Networking Coffee Break

11:00        TECHNICAL CHALLENGES AND STRATEGIES FOR DEVELOPMENT
                 AND OPERATION OF OFFSHORE WIND PROJECT

                 Dayton. A. Griffin
                 Business Director, Renewable Energy Services, Asia Pacific
                 DNV KEMA ENERGY & SUSTAINABILITY

11:45        THE DEVELOPMENT OF NEW GENERATION OFFSHORE WIND TURBINES

                 Frédéric Hendrick
                 Vice President, Offshore Wind
                 ALSTOM

12:30       Networking Lunch
                     
14:00        INNOVATIVE OFFSHORE WIND FARM FOUNDATION DESIGNS

                 Bernard Casey                                                                         
                 Head Of Offshore Engineering                                             
                 MAINSTREAM RENEWABLE POWER LTD                              

14:45        CHALLENGES IN OFFSHORE WIND FOUNDATION INSTALLATIONS

                 Lutz Mertschat                                                                         
                 Sales Manager                                             
                 MENCK GmbH

15:15        PROSPECT OF OFFSHORE WIND INSTALLATION

                 Mathias Steck                                                                        
                 Senior Vice President, Regional Manager, Asia Pacific                                             
                 GL GARRAD HASSAN

15:45        Tea Reception & End of Conference Day One

 

 

AGENDA | DAY TWO | FRIDAY - 25 JANUARY 2013

08:00        REGISTRATION

08:30       WINNING THE DEMONSTRATION INCENTIVE PROGRAMME:
                TAIWAN'S FIRST OFFSHORE WIND DEMONSTRATION PROJCET

09:00       Panel discussion
                OFFSHORE WIND TURBINE TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT –
                CHALLENGES IN SIZE, WEIGHT AND TYPHOON SPECIFIC CHALLENGES
 

                Moderator:
                Rob A J van Basten Batenburg
                Managing Director
                MARWIND GROUP  

                Panellist:
                Hüseyin Kizilagac
                Director Business Development / Sales
                BDP PROJCET LOGISTICS GMBH

                Ramon Terrones
                Regional Director – Asia Pacific & Oceania
                GAMESA

                 Frédéric Hendrick
                 Vice President, Offshore Wind
                 ALSTOM WIND

                 Zen-Jey Guey
                Senior Expert
                 INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY RESEARCH INSTITUTE (ITRI)

10:15        Networking Coffee Break

10:45        JAPAN OFFSHORE WIND GOVERNMENT PROGRAM AND
                 INNOVATION ON FUKUSHIMA FLOATING OFFSHORE WIND PROJECT

                 Tommy Fukuda
                 Project Integrator
                 FUKUSHIMA FLOATING OFFSHORE WIND PROJECT CONSORTIUM

11:30        IMPROVING THE OFFSHORE WIND SUPPLY CHAIN

                Hüseyin Kizilagac
                Director Business Development / Sales
                BDP PROJCET LOGISTICS GMBH

12:15        Networking Lunch

14:00        OFFSHORE WIND FARM MAINTENANCE

                 Haico van der Heijdens                                                                        
                 Wind Energy, Unit Business Development Manager                                             
                 ECN

14:45       WIND TURBINES, DESIGN, BUILD AND INSTALLATION

                 Ramon Terrones                                                                        
                 Regional Director - Asia Pacific & Oceania                                             
                 GAMESA  

15:30       Networking & End of Conference Day Two

 

bv  
   
dnv  

 

Knowledge Partner: